Dhaka: 9:03 PM, Mon, 24 Jun, 2019
 
risingbd
Latest:

AL begins distribution of nomination letters

Nasim Amirul : risingbd.com
 
     
Publish on: 2018-11-25 12:24:22 PM     ||     Updated: 2018-11-25 10:57:13 PM

Staff Correspondent: The Awami League (AL) has started distribution of party nomination letters among its aspirants for the upcoming nation election.

The nominations letters are being distributed from the party’s headquarters in capital’s Bangabandhu Avenue on Sunday morning.


Those who have so far got nomination letters are---

Sheikh Hasina (Gopalganj-3 and Rangpur-6), Obaidul Quader (Noakhali-5) Mashrafe Bin Mortaza (Narail-2), Salman F Rahman (Dhaka-1), Kamrul Islam (Dhaka-2), Nasrul Hamid Bipu (Dhaka-3), Haji Mohammad Selim (Dhaka-7), Saber Hossain Chowdhury (Dhaka-9), Sheikh Fazle Nur Tapash (Dhaka-10), AKM Rahmatullah (Dhaka-11), Asaduzzaman Khan Kamal (Dhaka-12), Sadek Khan (Dhaka-13), Aslamul Haque (Dhaka-14), Kamal Ahmed Majumdar (Dhaka-15), Ilias Uddin Mollah (Dhaka-16), Sahara Khatun (Dhaka-18).

Advocate Md Nurul Islam Sujan (Panchagarh-2), Ramesh Chandra Sen (Thakurgaon-1), Alhaj Md Dabirul Islam (Thakurgaon-2), Manaranjan Shil Gopal (Dinajpur-1), Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury (Dinajpur-2), Iqbalur Rahim (Dinajpur-3), Abul Hassan Mahmood Ali (Dinajpur-4), Mostafizur Rahman (Dinajpur-5), Asaduzzaman Noor (Nilphamari-2), Md Motahar Hossian (Lalmonirhat-1), Nuruzzaman Ahmed (Lalmonirhat-2), Tipu Munshi (Rangpur-4), HN Ashequr Rahman (Rangpur-5), Mahabub Ara Begum Gini (Gaibandha-2), Dr Md Eunus Ali Sarkar (Gaibandha-3), Shamsul Alam Dudu (Joypurhat-1), Abu Sayeed Al Mahmood Swapon (Joypurhat-2), Abdul Mannan (Bogura-1), Md. Habibar Rahman (Bogura-5), Sadhan Chandra Majumder (Naogaon-1), Md Shahiduzzaman Sarker (Naogaon-2), Md. Abdul Maleque (Naogaon-5), Md. Israfil Alam (Naogaon-6).

Omor Faruk Chowdhury (Rajshahi-1), Eng. Enamul Haque (Rajshahi-4), Md. Shahriar Alam (Rajshahi-6), Zunaid Ahmed Palak (Natore-3), Mohammad Nasim (Sirajganj-1), Md. Habibe Millat (Sirajganj-2), Abdul Majid Mondol (Sirajganj-5), Hashibur Rahman Swapon (Sirajganj-6), Ahmed Firoz Kabir (Pabna-2), Md Mokbul Hossain (Pabna-3), Shamsur Rahman Sherif (Pabna-4), Golam Faruk Khandakar Prince (Pabna-5).

Panchanan Biswas (Khulna-1), Begum Monnuzan Sufian (Khulna-3), Abdus Salam Murshedi (Khulna-4), Narayon Chandra Chanda (Khulna-5), Prof AFM Ruhul Haque (Satkhira-3), S.M. Jaglul Hayder (Satkhira-4), Farhad Hossain (Meherpur-1), Md. Mahbubul Alam Hanif (Kushtia-3), Abdur Rouf (Kushtia-4), Solaiman Haque Joarder Selun (Chuadanga-1), Md. Ali Azgar (Chuadanga-2), Sk. Afil Uddin (Jashore-1), Kazi Nabil Ahmed (Jashore-3), Ranajit Kumar Roy (Jashore-4), Shawpan Bhattacharjee (Jashore-5), Ismat Ara Sadique (Jashore-6), Saifuzzaman Shikhar (Magura-1), Shri Biren Sikder (Magura-2), Sheikh Helal Uddin (Bagerhat-1), Habibun Nahar (Bagerhat-3).

Tofail Ahmed (Bhola-1), Nurunnabi Chowdhury Shaon (Bhola-3), Abdullah Al Islam Jakob (Bhola-4), Abul Hasanat Abdullah (Barisal-1), Talukder Md Yunus (Barisal-2), Pankaj Nath (Barisal-4), Jebunnesa Afroz (Barisal-5), Amir Hossain Amu (Jhalokathi-2), Dhirendra Debnath Shambhu (Barguna-1), Showkat Hasanur Rahman Rimon (Barguna-2), A.K.M Zahangir Hossain (Patuakhali-3).

Dr Muhammad Abdur Razzaque (Tangail-1), Ataur Rahman Khan (Tangail-3), Md Hasan Imam Khan (Tangail-4), Md Sanowar Hossain (Tangail-5), Khandakar Abdul Baten (Tangail-6), Md Akabbar Hossain (Tangail-7), Syed Ashraful Islam (Kishoreganj-1), Nur Mohammad (Kishoreganj-2), Rejwan Ahammad Taufiq (Kishoreganj-4), Md Afzal Hossain (Kishoreganj-5), Nazmul Hassan Papon (Kishoreganj-6), AM Naimur Rahman (Manikganj-1), Zahid Maleque (Manikganj-3), Sagufta Yasmin (Munshiganj-2), Mrinal Kanti Das (Munshiganj-3).

AKM Mozammel Huq (Gazipur-1), Md Zahid Ahsan Russel (Gazipur-2), Iqbal Hossain Sabuj (Gazipur-3), Simeen Hussain Rimi (Gazipur-4), Meher Afroze Chumki (Gazipur-5), Muhammad Nazrul Islam, Bir Protik (Narsingdi-1), Md  Shirajul Islam Mollah (Narsingdi-3), Nurul Majid Mahmud Humayun (Narsingdi-4), Golam Gazi Dastagir (Narayanganj-1), Md Nazrul Islam Babu (Narayanganj-2), Shamim Osman (Narayanganj-4).

Engineer Khandaker Mosharraf Hossain (Faridpur-3), Kazi Jaforullah (Faridpur-4), Lt Col Muhammad Faruk Khan (Retd) (Gopalganj-1), Sheikh Fazlul Karim Selim (Gopalganj-2), Noor-E-Alam Chowdhury Liton (Madaripur-1), Shajahan Khan (Madaripur-2), Iqbal Hossain Apu (Shariatpur-1), AKM Enamul Hoque Shameem (Shariatpur-2), Nahim Razzaq (Shariatpur-3), Kazi Keramat Ali (Rajbari-1), Mirza Azam (Jamalpur-3), Md Rezaul Karim Hira (Jamalpur-5), Md Atiur Rahman Atik (Sherpur-1), Begum Matia Chowdhury (Sherpur-2), AKM Fazlul Haque (Sherpur-3).

AKM Abdul Momen (Sylhet-1), Mahmud Us Samad Chowdhury (Sylhet-3), Imran Ahmed (Sylhet-4), Nurul Islam Nahid (Sylhet-6), Md Shahab Uddin (Moulvibazar-1), Syeda Saira Mohsin (Moulvibazar-3), Jewel Areng (Mymensingh-1), Md Muslem Uddin (Mymensingh-6), Fahmi Gulandaz Babel (Mymensingh-10), Asim Kumar Ukil (Netrakona-3), Mouazzam Hossain Ratan (Sunamganj-1), Joya Sengupta (Sunamganj-2), MA Mannan (Sunamganj-3), Mohibur Rahman Manik (Sunamganj-5), Dr Mohammed Farashuddin (Habiganj-4).

Advocate Abdul Matin Khasru (Cumilla-5), AKM Bahauddin Bahar (Cumilla-6), Prof Ali Ashraf (Cumilla-7), AHM Mustafa Kamal Lotus (Cumilla-10), Mujibul Haque (Cumilla-11), Advocate Anisul Haq (Brahmanbaria-4), Captain (retd) AB Tajul Islam (Brahmanbaria-6), Mofazzal Hossain Choudhury Maya (Chandpur-2), Dr Dipu Moni (Chandpur-3), HM Ibrahim (Noakhali-1), AKM Shajahan Kamal (Laxmipur-3), Engineer Mosharraf Hossain (Chattogram-1), Mohammad Hasan Mahmud (Chattogram-7), Mohibul Hasan Chowdhury Naufel (Chattogram-9), Saifuzzaman Chowdhury Zabed (Chattogram-13), Shaimum Sarwar Kamal (Cox’s Bazar-3), Shahin Akter Chowdhury (Cox’s Bazar-4), Kujendra Lal Tripura (Khagrachhari) and Bir Bahadur Ushwe Sing (Bandarban) have been given nomination letters.


risingbd/Dhaka/Nov 25, 2018/Nur/Nasim/AI