Dhaka: 6:47 AM, Tue, 21 May, 2019
 
risingbd
Latest:

All 49 aspirants for reserved seats elected unopposed

Amirul : risingbd.com
 
     
Publish on: 2019-02-16 7:21:48 PM     ||     Updated: 2019-02-17 9:26:06 AM

Staff Correspondent: The Election Commission (EC) unofficially announced that all the 49 aspirants for election to the parliamentary reserved seats for women have been elected uncontested as they are the only candidates from their respective areas.

Returning Officer Abul Kashem made the announcement as none of the candidates for the women reserved seats withdrew their candidacy as of 5:00pm on Saturday.

The Election Commission will announce the final list of the aspirants to be elected for the women reserved seats tomorrow (February 17), Abul Kashem said.

“Today was the last date for withdrawal of nomination papers. No one of the aspirants withdrew their nomination papers till the last date,” the RO said.

Among the elected candidates, 43 are nominated by Awami League, four by Jatiya Party, one by Worker’s Party of Bangladesh and one independent candidate.

The elected candidates from Awami League are: Anjum Sultana (Cumilla), Sultana Nadira (Barguna), Hosne Ara (Jamalpur), Rumana Ali (Gazipur), Umme Fatema Nazma Begum (Brahmanbaria), Habiba Rahman Khan Shefali (Netrakona), Sheikh Any Rahman (Pirojpur), Aparajita Haque (Tangail), Shamima Akter Khanam (Sunamganj), Shamsunnahar Bhuiyan (Gazipur), Fazilatun Nesa (Munshiganj), Rabeya Alim (Nilphamari), Tamanna Nusrat Bubli (Narsingdi), Nargis Rahman (Gopalganj), Manira Sultana (Mymensingh), Nahid Ijhar Khan (Dhaka), Khaleda Khanam (Jhenidah), Syeda Rubina Mira (Barishal), Wasika Ayesha Khan (Chattogram), Kazi Kaniz Sultana (Patuakhali), advocate Gloria Jharna Sarker (Khulna), Suborna Mostafa (Dhaka), Zakia Tabassum (Dinajpur), Farida Khanom Saki (Noakhali), Bashanti Chakma (Khagrachhari), Kaniz Fatema Ahmed (Cox's Bazar), Roshema Begum (Faridpur), Syeda Rashida Begum (Kushtia), Syeda Zohra Alauddin (Moulvibazar), Adina Anjum Mita (Rajshahi), Arma Dutta (Cumilla), Shirina Nahar (Khulna), Ferdousi Islam Jessy (Chapainawabganj), Parvin Haque Sikder (Shariatpur), Khodeza Nasrin Akter Hossain (Rajbari), Shabna Jahan Shila (Dhaka), Khadizatul Anwar (Chattogram), Zakia Parvin Khanam (Netrakona), Tahmina Begum (Madaripur), Shirin Ahmed (Dhaka) and Zinnatul Bakia (Dhaka), Khandakar Mamata Hina Lavli (Tangail), Nadia Yasmin Joli (Pabna) and Ratna Ahmed (Natore).

Besides, the JP nominees are Salma Islam, Raushan Ara Mannan, Masuda M Rashid Chowdhury and Nazma Akhter. The lone nominee of Workers’ Party of Bangladesh is Lutfunnessa Khan while independent candidate Selina Islam has been elected.

February 11 was the last date for submitting the nomination papers for the election to the reserved seats slated for March 4. The nominations were scrutinised on February 12 and today was set for the last date of withdrawal of candidature.

On February 3, the Election Commission announced the election schedule for the reserved seats.


risingbd/Dhaka/Feb 16, 2019/Hasibul/AI